2019 Oceania Athletics Championships
2019 Oceania Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | June 25 – 28 |
Host city | Townsville, Australia |
Venue | Townsville Sports Reserve |
Level | Senior |
Events | 60 |
Participation | ~700 athletes from 22 nations |
← 2017 2022 → |
The 2019 Oceania Athletics Championships were held in Townsville, Australia between June 25–28, 2019.[1] The event was held jointly with the Oceania under 18 and under 20 championships, including exhibition events for masters and for athletes with disabilities (parasports).
Timetable[edit]
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (June 2019) |
Participating teams[edit]
A total of 19 teams participated in the senior championships. There were 18 nations with 1 regional team from Australia. The regional Australian team (RAT) competed separately and not as Australia.[2]
- American Samoa
- Australia (Host)
- Cook Islands
- Micronesia
- Fiji
- French Polynesia
- Guam
- Kiribati
- Nauru
- New Caledonia
- New Zealand
- Northern Mariana Islands
- Papua New Guinea
- Samoa
- Solomon Islands
- Tonga
- Vanuatu
- Wallis and Futuna
Medal table[edit]
This is an unofficial medal tally of the 2019 championships. The official table can be found on the Oceania Athletics Association website.
* Host nation (Australia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia* | 44 | 40 | 24 | 108 |
2 | New Zealand | 12 | 12 | 16 | 40 |
3 | Papua New Guinea | 2 | 3 | 8 | 13 |
4 | Samoa | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Fiji | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Guam | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Tonga | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 59 | 58 | 50 | 167 |
Updated: 28 June, 2019
Event summary[edit]
Complete results can be found on the Oceania Athletics Association webpage.[3]
Note: Athletes in italics competed as guests.
Men[edit]
Track events[edit]
Field events[edit]
Multi-events[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Decathlon | Ashley Moloney Australia |
8,103 points CR | Cedric Dubler Australia |
8,031 points | Kyle Cranston Australia |
7,702 points |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Para events[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres Ambulatory | Chad Perris (T13) Australia |
11.18 | Scott Reardon (T63/F63) Australia |
12.98 | Elias Larry Papua New Guinea |
14.29 | |
200 metres Ambulatory | Chad Perris (T13) Australia |
22.51 | Joshua Lush (T20/F20) Australia |
23.81 | Steven Abraham (T46) Papua New Guinea |
23.91 | |
400 metres Ambulatory | James Turner (T36) Australia |
53.24 | Steven Abraham (T46) Papua New Guinea |
56.30 | James Tirado (T13) Australia |
59.03 | |
Long jump Ambulatory | Joshua Lush (T20/F20) New Zealand |
6.18m | Lleyton Lloyd (T20) Australia |
5.66m | Blake Carr (T20/F20) Australia |
5.20m | |
Shot put Ambulatory | Marty Jackson (F38) Australia |
14.27m | Todd Hodgetts (F20) Australia |
15.43m | Ben Tuimaseve (F37) New Zealand |
12.01m | |
Javelin Ambulatory | Jayden Sawyer (T38/F38) Australia |
50.57m | Inosi Bulimairewa (F63) Fiji |
49.55m | Morea Mararos (F34) Papua New Guinea |
19.62m | |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Women[edit]
Track events[edit]
Field events[edit]
Multi-events[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heptathlon | Kiara Reddingius Australia |
5,149 points | Chistina Ryan New Zealand |
4,756 points | Only two finishers | n/a |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Para events[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres Ambulatory | Alexandria Eves (T36) Australia |
16.67 | Libby Leikis (T37/F37) New Zealand |
16.61 | Karlee Symonds (T11/F11) Australia |
15.46 | |
200 metres Ambulatory | Jessie Venner (T20) Australia |
29.00 | Amelia Mazzei (T20) Australia |
30.29 | Libby Leikis (T37/F37) New Zealand |
33.90 | |
400 metres Ambulatory | Torita Blake (T38) Australia |
66.64 | Amelia Mazzei (T20) Australia |
68.14 | |||
Long jump Ambulatory | Summer Giddings (T35) Australia |
2.99m | Vanessa Low (T61/F61) Australia |
4.71m | |||
Shot put Ambulatory | Lisa Adams (F37) New Zealand |
15.21m | Claire Keefer (F41) Australia |
8.78m | Amy Dunn (T41/F41) New Zealand |
5.42m | |
Shot put Secured | Jess Gillan (F34) New Zealand |
7.68m | Julie Charlton (T54/F57) Australia |
5.60m | |||
Javelin Ambulatory | Holly Robinson (T47/F46) New Zealand |
40.78m | Samamtha Schmidt (F38) Australia |
27.86m | |||
Javelin Secured | Julie Charlton (T54/F57) Australia |
12.06m | |||||
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Mixed[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 400 metres relay | Australia Rebecca Bennett Ellie Beer Tom Willems Ian Halpin |
3:23.56 | Guam Maurine De La Paz Paul Dimalanta Genina Criss Christian Ruder |
4:02.38 |
References[edit]
- ^ 2019 OAA Championships information, Oceania Athletics Association, retrieved June 20, 2019
- ^ Start lists for Oceania Championships 2019, Oceania Athletics Association, retrieved June 24, 2019
- ^ 2019 OAA Championships daily results, Oceania Athletics Association, retrieved June 25, 2019